Privacy
Policy

Please review our privacy pollicy below. If you have any questions please contact us and we will respond to your request ASAP.

Mobile Friendly Application

Agility Privacy Policy

Agility respects the privacy of the people we deal with and we uphold high standards of privacy practice and security. This policy explains how we handle personal information and how we interact with you online.
Whenever we handle personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate standards of privacy practice and security are applied, and that we comply with our legal obligations, including our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the information.
The Agility Privacy Policy sets out why we need to collect personal information, how we collect it, what we do with it, how it’s stored and who we might share it with.  The Policy also describes how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can ask further questions or make a complaint, and information about our websites and online activities.
The information we collect
For most products and services it is necessary for us to collect ‘personal information’ such as your name, identity details, photos, contact details, transaction information and other personal details where needed (such as gender, marital status and financial information).
Credit Applications Policy     
This policy applies in addition to our Privacy Policy and sets out details of our handling of personal information obtained from credit reporting bodies and certain other consumer credit-related personal information described below. This applies in Australia and primarily in connection with our consumer credit products such as credit cards and loans, and in relation to guarantee arrangements for commercial credit. It does not apply to our handling of commercial credit information for purposes unrelated to consumer credit.
The types of credit-related personal information (“credit-related information”) we collect may include:

  • permitted identification information such as names, date of birth, sex, 3 most recent addresses, employer and driver's licence number;
  • the fact that any consumer or commercial credit has been applied for and the amount and type of credit;
  • details of your current and previous credit providers;
  • credit limits and certain terms and conditions relating to credit arrangements;
  • start/end dates of particular credit arrangements;
  • records of previous requests made by credit providers to credit reporting bodies for information about you in connection with consumer or commercial credit applications, guarantees and securitisation arrangements;
  • repayment history;
  • ‘default information’ (in addition to and without limiting repayment history information), i.e. payments overdue for more than 60 days in specified circumstances;
  • in relation to those overdue payments, advice about new payment arrangements or that those payments are no longer overdue;
  • information about adverse court judgments, personal insolvency records and publicly-available information related to your credit worthiness;
  • in specified circumstances that, in the opinion of Agility or another credit provider, there has been a serious credit infringement (e.g. fraud);
  • information derived by credit reporting bodies from the above information (e.g. credit scores, ratings and assessments); and
  • information we derive from the above information (e.g. our own credit scores, ratings and assessments).

This information may include information about your arrangements with other credit providers as well as with us.
We keep credit-related information in physical and electronic records, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.
We collect this information from you, your account activity and from third parties including public sources, our related companies, referrers, brokers, agents, your adviser(s) and our service providers including credit reporting bodies and information service providers.

Purposes for handling that information
We collect, hold, use and disclose credit-related information to assess and process an application by you for consumer or commercial credit; manage your credit and related funding arrangements; assess certain claims including hardship; assess an application by you to be a guarantor; review your credit on a periodic basis or in connection with changes (e.g. credit limit); collect overdue payments; create assessments and ratings of your credit worthiness; administer and manage our products and services including monitoring, auditing, and evaluating those products and services; model and test data; communicate with you; work with our service providers, credit managers, mortgage insurers, funders (including those providing securitisation services) and related companies; and deal with any complaints or enquiries. We may also use and disclose credit-related information in connection with acquisitions, mergers or changes in control of our business or assets.

We may from time to time also use credit-related information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

Credit reporting bodies may use credit-related information to maintain information about individuals and provide that information to credit providers for their credit assessments. We may also report to a credit reporting body where an individual fails to meet their payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commits a serious credit infringement. In some circumstances, subject to legal restrictions, the parties with whom we share credit-related information may operate outside of Australia (this includes locations in the countries listed in the Appendix to our Privacy Policy). Where this occurs, we take steps to protect information against misuse or loss.

How you can access or correct your information

You can contact us as set out below to request access to or correction of your credit-related information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access or make the requested corrections to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny these requests. If your request is denied, we will provide you with the reason why. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your credit-related information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Credit reporting bodies

We may exchange credit-related information with the following credit reporting bodies:

  • Veda, PO Box 964 North Sydney 2059, www.mycreditfile.com.au, 1300 762 207
  • Dun & Bradstreet, Level 7, 479 St. Kilda Road Melbourne 3004, www.dnb.com.au, pacaustral@dnb.com.au, 1300 734 806
  • Experian, GPO Box 1969, North Sydney NSW 2060, www.experian.com.au, 1300 784 134
  • Tasmanian Collection Service, 29 Argyle Street, Hobart, www.tascol.com.au, enquiries@tascol.com.au, (03) 6213 5555

You can contact those credit reporting bodies or visit their websites to see their policies on the management of credit-related information, including details of how to access your credit-related information they hold. From 12 March 2014, you will also have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to:

  • use your credit-related information to determine your eligibility to receive direct marketing from credit providers; and
  • use or disclose your credit-related information, if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud.

Lender’s mortgage insurers (if applicable)

We may exchange credit-related and personal information with lender’s mortgage insurers (LMI’s) including:

  • Credit Risk Insurance providers
  • Credit Default Insurance providers

Please contact Agility to obtain details of those companies. You can contact those companies or visit their websites to see their policies on the management of credit-related information, including details of how to access the information they hold. The LMIs may disclose your personal and credit information to overseas entities including related entities located in USA, Canada and the United Kingdom.

Sensitive Information
Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by law or where you consent for us to do so (only where it is relevant to your product). Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • race
  • political or religious beliefs
  • sexual preferences
  • criminal convictions
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • biometric and health information

We may collect information about your affiliation with certain organisations, such as professional associations.

Why we collect personal information
We collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you with quality products or services. This may include consumer facing services conducted by Agility or services and advice provided by entities involved in the various investment activities undertaken by Agility and its related entities.
  • consider applications and approaches you make to us
  • conduct marketing and social functions
  • maintain your contact details
  • fulfil our legal obligations, such as those relating to taxation and anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing
  • or as otherwise authorised by you.

Without such information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

How we collect your information
We collect personal information about you directly from you – this can be in person, in documents you give us, from telephone calls, emails, competitions you enter, your access to our website or from transactions you make.
We may also collect your personal information from third parties including public sources, your adviser(s), employer (or its affiliates), agents, referrers, brokers, our related companies and service providers (including credit reporting bodies and information service providers).
How we store your information
We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which may include storage on the cloud. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss.
We also keep records of our interactions with you (including by telephone, email and online), your transaction history and your enquiries or complaints.

How we use your information
We use personal information about you for the purpose for which it was provided to us, including to:

  • process applications
  • administer and manage our products and services (including monitoring, auditing, and evaluating those products and services)
  • model and test data (in a controlled environment)
  • develop scores, risk assessments and related analytical tools
  • communicate with you and deal with or investigate any complaints or enquiries
  • We may also:
  • de-identify your data for our own purposes including market research, new product development and fraud mitigation
  • use your personal information for related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.  For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, if you don’t want to receive such communications you can tell us by using any of the methods listed below.

While we may sometimes share personal information with companies we do business with (e.g. in product development, joint venture arrangements or distribution arrangements), we do not sell personal information for marketing purposes  to other organisations or allow such companies to do this.

When your information is disclosed
We may share personal information, and may disclose personal information outside Agility:

  • as required by law or regulations, such as those relating to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing or as required by a regulator
  • to our service providers, who provide services in connection with our products and services (including archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, mailing, marketing, research, investigation, insurance, identity verification, brokerage, maintenance, trustee, securitisation, website and technology services)
  • to your nominated financial adviser with your permission
  • as contained in the terms and conditions of our product or service
  • to our funders or underwriters.

We may also disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) in connection with the undertaking of our principal investment activities including, but not limited to, acquisitions, mergers, divestments, and the management of any parts of our business or assets, and the provision of any debt to another party.
In some circumstances the parties to whom we disclose personal information may operate outside of Australia. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss.

Keeping information accurate and up to date
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Keeping information secure
We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Agility seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information – this includes internal policies, auditing, training and monitoring of staff.
If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.
Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it in accordance with relevant laws and our records management policy.
How you can access or correct your information
You can contact us to request access to or correction of your personal information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access or make the requested corrections to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny these requests. If your request is denied, we will provide you with the reason why (if we can). Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Dealing with Agility online
When you visit Agility websites you will browse anonymously unless you have logged into a client portal or accessed the website from a personalised communication from Agility.
For all visitors to our web site, we use cookies to collect anonymous information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), and your IP address. (An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet). We may also derive the location associated with an IP address.
Once you have logged into a Agility portal, accessed our website from an e-mail or other personalised communication sent to you, or provided us with personal information by completing a form online, we may be able to identify you and we may combine that with other information in order to provide you with a better online experience. If you would prefer not to be identified you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser (see below).
Cookies
A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. While cookies are not considered personal information, they are generally used on Agility sites to:

  • access online services - if you log into our secure areas on our website we will use cookies to authorise your access and save your preferences
  • manage advertising - when you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies are sometimes used to collect anonymous information about the page you visit and the type of software you are using
  • monitor traffic - we use anonymous information to track how people are using the Agility site. This may include time of visit, pages visited and some system information about the type of computer you are using
  • monitor your use of our website - if we have identified you as a result of you logging into a Agility client portal, accessing our website from a personalised communication or providing us with personal information by completing a form online, we may use cookies to collect personal information about you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.
If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from Agility websites or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on those websites.
 
Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our handling of credit-related information, please direct your enquiry to privacy@agility.com.au or contact us by phone. Please mark communications to the attention of our Privacy Officer. Where you contact us seeking resolution of your privacy concerns, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may have rights to escalate your complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme. We can provide further details of the appropriate scheme for you on request as these may vary by jurisdiction or product. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Phone: 1300 363 992

 GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001

 enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au Health Information
We collect your health information where we offer you products with an insurance component or in assessing certain claims, including hardship.  We do not use or share that information for any purpose other than the underwriting or administration of your policy, claim or account, or as otherwise notified to you at the time we collect your information.

Contact Info
Get in Touch!

*Note: Email Address will not be shared

Sending your message. Please wait...

Thanks for sending your message! We'll get back to you shortly.

There was a problem sending your message. Please try again.

Please complete all the fields in the form before sending.